Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Statement, ‘Synergie’ ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Synergie Skin Pty Ltd ACN 119 198 560 in its own capacity and as the trustee for Synergie Trust ABN 13 472 242 412 and our related bodies corporate. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Data.

Synergie respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

“Personal Data” means “Personal Information” as defined under Section 6 of the Privacy Act and “Personal Data” as defined under Article 4(1) of the GDPR which includes name, emails, phone numbers and other information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

We collect Personal Data about individuals for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity and to assist us to provide, develop and improve our goods and services to you including improving our products, conducting our events and activities, extending and processing invitations to attend or participate in our events and activities, marketing and sales, promotions, direct marketing;
  • to enable you to access and use our website and services;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, goods and services, business and our users’ experience;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you;
  • for our internal administration purpose;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, address any issues or to resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • we may also disclose your Personal Data to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information to enable them and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the services that you receive.

Individuals are not obliged to give us their Personal Data. However, if they choose not to provide us with all or part of the Personal Data requested, we may not be able to extend or process invitations to them to attend or participate in our events or activities, provide them with a full range of our goods and services, or inform them about the events and activities conducted by us, the goods and services offered by us or the goods and services of other organisations.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information and data we hold about individuals is accurate, complete and up to date and we invite individuals to contact us to correct any inaccurate information. We also provide individuals with access to the information we hold about them in accordance with our Privacy Policy, the APP and the GDPR. We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the Personal Data we hold.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Synergie’ ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Synergie Skin Pty Ltd ACN 119 198 560 in its own capacity and as the trustee for Synergie Trust ABN 13 472 242 412  and our related bodies corporate. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Data.

Synergie respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR). We will protect you with regard to the processing of your Personal Data and we will comply with the rules relating to the free movement of Personal Data. Our purpose is to protect your fundamental rights and freedoms, and your right to the protection of Personal Data.

“Personal Data” means “Personal Information” as defined under Section 6 of the Privacy Act and “Personal Data” as defined under Article 4(1) of the GDPR which includes name, emails, phone numbers and other information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Any terms used in this Privacy Policy that are defined in the GDPR, have the same meaning as defined in the GDPR including but not limited to “Personal Data”, “Commissioner”, “Controller”, “Processor”, “Union” and “Member State”.

By providing Personal Data to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Your Personal Data includes any information or opinion about you, or from you which is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode, contact details, identification number, location data, online identifier or any reference which is specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

OUR PRIVACY OBLIGATION

We are committed to our obligations under the Privacy Act, APP and GDPR to protect the privacy of individuals.

  • Privacy Act and APP – A copy of the Privacy Act, APP and guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au.
  • GDPR – A copy of the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679, the privacy principles and guidance from the European Parliament and of the Council are available from the website at eur-lex.europa.eu.
KEY PRINCIPLES

We value your Personal Data entrusted to us and we are committed to processing your Personal Data in a fair, transparent and secure way. The key principles Synergie applies are as follows:

  • Lawfulness:we will only collect your Personal Data in a fair, lawful and transparent manner.
  • Data minimisation: we will limit the collection of your Personal Data to what is directly relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected.
  • Purpose limitation: we will only collect your Personal Data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not process your Personal Data further in a way incompatible with those purposes.
  • Accuracy: we will keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date. Personal Data has to be accurate and kept up to date, for that reason we will ensure that any inaccurate Personal Data (to our knowledge) will be erased or rectified without delay.
  • Data security and protection: we will implement technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of data security and protection considering, among others, the nature of your Personal Data to be protected. Such measures provide for the prevention of any unauthorised disclosure or access, accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, or alteration and any other unlawful form of processing.
  • Access and rectification: we will process your Personal Data in line with your legal rights.
  • Protection for international transfers: we will ensure that any of your Personal Data transferred outside Australia and the European Economic Area (if applicable) is adequately protected.
  • Safeguards towards third parties: we will ensure that Personal Data access by (and transfers to) third parties are carried out in accordance with applicable law and with suitable contractual safeguards.
  • Lawfulness of direct marketing and cookies: when we send you promotional materials or place cookies on your computer, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with applicable law.
HOW LONG WE KEEP DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as along as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

If you would like further information about our specific retention periods for your personal information, please contact us using the contact details located at the end of this policy.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT

We may collect the following types of Personal Data:

  • name
  • mailing or street address;
  • billing or shipping address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • gender, age or date of birth;
  • product preference;
  • details of previous participation in our events and activities or similar events and activities held by another party;
  • purchasing or transaction history;
  • payment and banking details, including credit card information;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of the goods and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those goods and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app, paper forms at our exhibitions or exhibition order forms or indirectly through your use of our website, app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other Personal Data that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.
HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We only collect specified and explicit Personal Data for legitimate purposes to the extent that permits identification of data subjects and is necessary for our purpose. Such Personal Data will be kept in an appropriate way to ensure security of your privacy.

We will only process your Personal Data where we have a legal ground to do so, for example when you have given your consent to process it, when it is necessary for the performance of a contract, when required for compliance with a legal obligation, when it is necessary to protect your vital interest, when it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller and finally, when it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of Personal Data, in particular where the data subject is a child. We will ensure that your Personal Data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We may collect these types of Personal Data either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information in a number of ways, including:

  • When you visit and/ or register on our website or app;
  • When you enter a competition or promotion;
  • When you respond to a survey;
  • When you join our mailing list;
  • When you engage us to perform services to you;
  • When you communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter), services or websites;
  • When you interact with our sites, services, content and advertising;
  • When you invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business;
  • from third parties such as our related entities, business or commercial partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives; or
  • from publicly available sources of information.

We may also generate Personal Data about our customers from information that we have. For example, by analysing our records of a customer’s use of our products or services or the customer’s previous dealings with us.

We may also collect personal information from when you use or access our website or our social media pages. This may be done through the use of web analytics tools, ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies that allow us to track and analyse your website usage.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity and to assist us to provide, develop and improve our goods and services to you, such as conducting our events and activities, extending and processing invitations to attend or participate in our events and activities, managing admission to our events and activities, marketing and sales, debtor and creditor transactions, sponsorship, promotions, direct marketing and corporate membership administration;
  • to enable you to access and use our website and services;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to provide goods or services to you or to receive good and services from you;
  • to invite you to exclusive events organised for our customers;
  • to develop and improve our products, services and business;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you;
  • for our internal administration purpose;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, address any issues or to resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • We may also disclose your Personal Data to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Individuals are not obliged to give us their Personal Data. However, if they choose not to provide us with all or part of the Personal Data requested, we may not be able to extend or process invitations to them to attend or participate in our events or activities, admit them to attend or permit them to participate in our events or activities, provide them with a full range of our goods and services, or inform them about the events and activities conducted by us, the goods and services offered by us or the goods and services of other organisations.

SHARING YOUR DATA

We may share your personal information in certain circumstances, as following:

  • where there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances;
  • credit-checking agencies for credit control reasons;
  • disclosures required by law or regulation; and
  • service providers and other affiliated third parties to enable us to provide our services to you including other professional advisers such as accountants, disaster recovery service providers or auditors and/or overseas counsel.
COLLECTION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information includes Personal Data  about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, professional or trade association or union memberships, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health (including genetic and biometric information). We do not generally collect sensitive information about individuals. If you provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example if you provide us with health information such as information about allergies or skin conditions) you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it and as permitted in accordance with the applicable law. We will handle any sensitive information that we receive in accordance with the applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products or service. This may take the form of phone calls, emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the applicable law. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may disclose Personal Data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • service providers (including providers that host our web servers, manage our IT and/ or those involved in the operation of our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, lawyers, accountants, insurers, auditors, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • in certain circumstances, to third parties that require information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and/ or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies, and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We require our service providers to keep Personal Data confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than performing services for us or on our behalf.

You should be aware that some information that you upload to parts of our websites or to our social media pages may be available to be viewed by the public. You should use discretion in deciding what information to upload to such sites.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

When you provide your Personal Data  to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia.

As we are an international business, some information (including Personal Data) may be transferred to countries outside of Australia in the ordinary course of our business including but not limited to our overseas related bodies corporate and/ or other parties located in USA, UK, European Union, Singapore, Hong Kong, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Canada and New Zealand.

We may also disclose Personal Data outside of Australia to cloud and service providers located outside of Australia. The countries where these disclosures occur are primarily New Zealand, China, Hong Kong and United States of America. This list is not exhaustive and may change from time to time depending on who we partner with. We will endeavour to update this list on a periodic basis.

Pursuant to any applicable privacy and data protection laws (including, without limitation, the Privacy Policy, APP and GDPR), your Personal Data may be disclosed, processed and transferred by Synergie on a worldwide basis for the purposes of providing our services. Personal Data may be disclosed or transferred to agents or third parties authorised to act on our behalf for the purposes of providing the services.

Some countries may not provide the same level of protection for your Personal Data  as the country in which your Personal Data  was collected. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with your Personal Data  in accordance with the applicable law and with suitable contractual safeguards.

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (‘EEA’)

To provide our services, we may transfer the personal information we collect to countries outside of the UK or EEA which do not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which you reside and are not recognised by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection.

When we do this, we will make sure that it is protected to the same extent as the EEA and UK as we will put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information, which may include standard contractual clauses.

For more information, please contact us using the contact details located at the end of this policy.

YOUTUBE & GOOGLE

By using the website you acknowledge that the Synergie Skin website uses the YouTube API services. By using those services you also acknowledge and agree to the connected use of the YouTube Terms of ServiceGoogle Privacy Policy, and Google Security Settings.

SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to ensure your person information is secure and protected from misuse or authorised access. Our information technology systems are password protected, and we use a range of administrative and technical measures to protect these systems. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

LINKS

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content in those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Please be advised that in case you allow us to collect and process certain Personal Data from you, you have the following rights:

  1. Right of Access. You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you are processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to request and get access to that Personal Data.
  2. Right to be Informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this policy.
  3. Right to Rectification. You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data and you have the right to provide additional Personal Data to complete any incomplete Personal Data .
  4. Right to Erasure (“Right to be Forgotten”). In certain cases, you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your Personal Data .
  5. Right to Restriction of Processing. You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing, applicable for a certain period and/or for certain situations.
  6. Right to Data Portability. You have the right to receive from us in a structured format your Personal Data and you have the right to transmit such Personal Data to another controller.
  7. Right to Object. In certain cases, you have the right to object to processing of your Personal Data, including with regards to profiling. You have the right to object at further processing of your Personal Data in so far as such data have been collected for direct marketing purposes.
  8. Right to be Not Subject to Automated Individual Decision-Making. You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.
  9. Right to Filing Complaints. You have the right to file complaints with the applicable data protection authority on our processing of your Personal Data.
  10. Right to Withdraw Consent: If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal information for marketing purposes.
  11. Right to Compensation of Damages. In case we breach applicable legislation on processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to claim damages from us for any damages such breach may cause with you.

You may, at any time, exercise any of the above rights, by using the contact details provided at the end of this policy.

ACCESSING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to seek access to the Personal Data we hold about you. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your Personal Data and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your Personal Data.

You also have the right to request us to correct any Personal Data we hold about you which is inaccurate. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
You can ask for access to or correction of your Personal Data  by contacting us using our details under the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your Personal Data, you can contact us using the details set out below.

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and include as much detail as possible in relation to your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you may refer the issue to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (at enquiries@oaic.gov.au)  or your national Data Protection Authority.

CONTACT US

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your Personal Data, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

The Privacy Officer
Ms Pooneh Azady
Synergie Skin Pty Ltd
17-21 Longford Court,
Springvale VIC 3171

Phone: 1300 689 619 (within Australia) or +61 3 9008 6024 (international)
Fax: 03 9830 6659
info@synergieskin.com

COOKIES POLICY 

1 INTRODUCTION

(a) This Cookies Policy applies between you and us, Synergie Skin Pty Ltd ACN 119 198 560 in its own capacity as the trustee for Synergie Trust ABN 13 472 242 412 and our related bodies corporate.
(b) This Cookies Policy applies when you use our website accessible at Link to the website (“Website”), and describes the types of cookies we use on our Website, how we use them, and how you can control them.
(c) A cookie is a small file that’s stored on your computer or device when you visit a website that uses cookies. We may use several different cookies on our Website, for the purposes of website functionality, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies enhance your experience on our Website, as it allows us to recognise you, remember your details and preferences (for example, your log-in details), and provide us with information on when you’ve visited and how you’ve interacted with our Website.

2 TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE

The below table sets out the type of cookies we may collect on our Website.

First Party Cookies The data we collect includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, web pages, operating system, date/time stamp. To collect this information, a cookie is set on your computer or device when you visit our website. Cookies contain a small amount of information that allows our web servers to recognize you. We store information that we collect through cookies. You can disable cookies through your internet browser. However, certain aspects of our website may require the information collected by cookies to function and may not be available or perform optimally if the cookies function is disabled.
Third Party Cookies We might also use other third-party services in order for us to provide you with services through our website. These services might set up their own cookies to remember you.
Strictly Necessary Cookies Certain cookies we use are essential for the proper functioning of our Website, without which our Website won’t work or certain features won’t be accessible to you. For example, we may need to remember data you’ve inputted from one page to the next in a single session.
Performance Cookies Performance cookies collect information about your use of the Website to help enhance the services we provide to you. We collect information about how you interact with the Website, including the pages you visit and the frequency of your visits. This information helps us identify patterns of usage on the site, collect analytics data, identify issues you may have had on the Website, make changes to enhance your browsing experience, and analyse if our marketing is effective and relevant to you.
Functional Cookies We use functional cookies to improve your experience on our Website and make things more convenient for you. These cookies personalise your experience on our Website based on your preferences, by remembering your details such as your login details or region.

Security cookies are a type of functional cookie, which assist with website and user account security. Load balancing session cookies are used for the duration of the session to distribute user requests across multiple servers to optimize website speed and capacity. We may also use user interface customization persistent cookies to store a user’s preferred version of our Website, such as font and language preferences.

Advertising cookies Advertising cookies are used on our Website to provide you with targeted marketing materials in accordance with your interests and preferences. These cookies remember that you visited our Website, and we may provide this information to third-parties. These cookies usually cannot personally identify you, so your anonymity is typically secured. These cookies ensure that advertisements displayed to you are things that may be of interest to you.
Content cookies Content cookies are placed by many social media plugins (like plugins that allow you to share content on Facebook), and other tools to enhance the content displayed on a website (for example, services that allow the playing of video files). We integrate these plugins into our Website to improve usability and customer experience. Some of these third party services may place cookies that are also used for the purposes of behavioural advertising or market analysis.

 

3 HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the type of browser software used, the internet protocol address assigned to your computer and the previous website from which you linked to our website.
We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other devices. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser. However certain aspects of our website may require the information collected by cookies to function and may not be available or perform optimally if the cookies function is disabled.
We also use cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS or email.
We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include Personal Data. We will handle any Personal Data collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

4 HOW LONG WILL COOKIES REMAIN ON MY DEVICE?

The amount of time that a cookie remains on your computer or device depends on the type of cookie – cookies are either “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted, so they may remain on your device for as little as 10 minutes to several years. Session cookies last until you stop browsing, so just for the relevant session.

5 HOW DO THIRD PARTIES USE COOKIES ON THE WEBSITE?

We may use third party analytics cookies to collect information about your interaction with our Website. We also may use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers to help process data. To find out more, see How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.
6 HOW DO I CONTROL COOKIES?

(a) Usually, you can control and manage cookies through your browser. You can control whether or not your browser accepts cookies, how to filter and manage cookies, and how to delete cookies at the end of a session.
(b) If you remove or block cookies, this may negatively impact your experience of our Website and you may not be able to access all parts of our Website.
(c) Many third party advertising services allow you to opt out of their tracking systems, by giving you the opportunity to opt out by way of a pop-up before downloading cookies to your device.

7 UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Cookies Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we’ll update the “Last updated” date at the top of the Cookies Policy and post it on our sites. We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Cookies Policy to ensure that you are aware of our current Cookies Policy.

Where are you located?

Shop there

Products may vary across locations